Redirect Image

js

Monday, April 27, 2026

MCQs on Class 9 Maths: Chapter 3 Coordinate Geometry

MCQs on Class 9 Maths: Chapter 3 Coordinate Geometry

Each question has 4 options. Choose the correct answer to improve your problem-solving skills.

1. The name of the horizontal line in the Cartesian plane which determines the position of a point is called:
  • a. Origin
  • b. x-axis
  • c. y-axis
  • d. Quadrants
Answer: b
5. If the coordinates of a point are (0,4), then it lies on:
  • a. x-axis
  • b. y-axis
  • c. At origin
  • d. Between x-axis and y-axis
Answer: b
Explanation: Since x=0 and y=4, the point will lie on the negative y-axis 4 units away from the origin.
11. Signs of the abscissa and ordinate of a point in the second quadrant are respectively:
  • a. +, +
  • b. +,
  • c. , +
  • d. ,
Answer: c
Explanation: The signs of abscissa (x-value) and ordinate (y-value) in the second quadrant are and + respectively.
14. Abscissa of all the points on the x-axis is:
  • a. 0
  • b. 1
  • c. 2
  • d. Any number
Answer: d
Explanation: Abscissa of all the points on the x-axis can be any number. The coordinates of any point on the x-axis is (x,0), where x can take any value.
20. The point which lies on the y-axis at a distance of 5 units in the negative direction of the y-axis is:
  • a. (5,0)
  • b. (0,5)
  • c. (5,0)
  • d. (0,5)
Answer: d
Explanation: The coordinates of any point on the y-axis is (0,y). Given that the point lies in the negative direction, y must be 5. Therefore, the point is (0,5).

Indian History MCQ GK Set-10

Indian History MCQ GK Set-10


Q.1 Which of the following conspiracy is related to the attack on Lord Hardinge?

A. Delhi Conspiracy

B. Gadhar Conspiracy

C. Hindu German Conspiracy

D. None of these

Answer: A. Delhi Conspiracy

Note: The Delhi Conspiracy case, also known as the Delhi-Lahore Conspiracy, refers to a conspiracy in 1912 to assassinate the then Viceroy of India, Lord Hardinge, on the occasion of transferring the capital of British India from Calcutta to Delhi.

Q.2 Rash Behari Bose is known for:

A. Delhi Conspiracy

B. Gadhar Conspiracy

C. Only A

D. Both A & B

Answer: D. Both A & B

Note: Following the attempt to assassinate Lord Hardinge, Rash Behari was forced to go into hiding. Later,  he became extensively involved as one of the leading figures of the Gadar Revolution that attempted to trigger a mutiny in India in February 1915 and fled to Japan after that incident.

Q.3 The principle of diarchy introduced by the Government of India Act, 1919 refers to which of the following?

A. Separation of Judiciary and Legislature

B. Parallel government at India and London

C. Division of subjects transferred to provinces into two categories

D. Rule by both British and Indian

Answer: C. Division of subjects transferred to provinces into two categories

Note: Under the diarchy system, the subjects of legislation were divided into central and provinces categories. The subjects delegated to the provinces were further divided into ‘reserved’ and ‘transferred’ categories.

Q.4 Mahatma Gandhi launched the Salt March from which of the following location?

A. Bombay

B. Champran

C. Sabaramati Ashram

D. Lahore

Answer: C. Sabaramati Ashram

Note:  The twenty five day march of Last March lasted from 12 March 1930 to 5 April 1930 as a direct action campaign of tax resistance and nonviolent protest against the British salt monopoly.

Q.5 Who among the following termed the Government of India Act, 1935 as the “Charter of Slavery”?

A. Mahatma Gandhi

B. Subhash Chandra Bose

C. Jawaharlal Nehru

D. Maulana Azad

Answer: C. Jawaharlal Nehru

Note: As per the Government of India Act of 1935 special powers were vested to the Governor-General and for that reason, Jawaharlal Nehru termed this situation as “Charter of Slavery”.

Q.6 Who among the following conceived the idea of Pakistan?

A. Muhammad Ali Jinnah

B. Muhammad Iqbal

C. Aga Khan

D. None of these

Answer: B. Muhammad Iqbal

Q.7 Swadeshi Movement started as a consequence of:

A. Partition of Bengal

B. Rowlatt Act

C. Champaran Satyagraha

D. None of these

Answer: A. Partition of Bengal

Q.8 Who among the following was the first Indian native ruler to accept the system of Subsidiary Alliance?

A. Nizam of Hyderabad

B. Scindia of Gwalior

C. Gaikwad of Baroda

D. None of these

Answer: A. Nizam of Hyderabad

Q.9 Lala Lajpat Rai died during the protest of:

A. Rowlatt Act

B. Simon Commission

C. Massacre of Jalliwanwala Bagh

D. None of these

Answer: B. Simon Commission

Q.10 Simon Commission was rejected by India because:

A. It was an all-white commission with Indian representation

B. It emphasized on sedition charges of protesters

C. It proposed partition of India

D. None of these

Answer: A. It was an all-white commission with Indian representation

Indian History MCQ GK Set-9

Indian History MCQ GK Set-9


Q.1 Who among the following was responsible for the first lawful widow remarriage among Hindu upper castes in India?

A. Raja Rammohan Roy

B. Mahadev Govind Ranade

C. Ishwar Chandra Vidyasagar

D. Dayananda Saraswati

Answer: C. Ishwar Chandra Vidyasagar

Q.2 Who among the following is known as the “Father of Bengali Prose”?

A. Rabindranath Tagore

B. Ishwar Chandra Vidyasagar

C. Chittaranjan Das

D. Sanjib Chattopadhay

Answer: B. Ishwar Chandra Vidyasagar

Q.3 Who among the following led the Theosophical society in India?

A. Dadabhai Naroji

B. Annie Besant

C. Dayananda Saraswati

D. Motilal Nehru

Answer: B. Annie Besant

Q.4 Which among the following idea was popularized through the Theosophical society?

I. Reincarnation, karma and drew inspiration from philosophy from Upanishads, Samkhya, Vedanta and Yoga school

II. Universal brotherhood among various religions

III. Abstaining from consumption of meat

A. Only I

B. Only II

C. Only II

D. Both I & II

Answer: A. Only I

Q.5 Which among the following was/were the primary philosophy of the Satyashodhak Samaj?

I. Spread of Service

II. Spread of education among women and lower castes

III. Complete abolition of caste system and inequalities 

A. Only I

B. Only II

C. Only III

D. I, II & III

Answer: D. I, II and III

Note: Satyashodhak Samaj (Truth-seekers’ Society) was a social reform society founded by Jyotirao Phule in Pune, Maharashtra, on 24 September 1873.

Q.6 Who among the following is regarded as the first female teacher of India?

A. Savitribai Phule

B. Satyavati Devi

C. Sarojini Naidu

D. Ela Bhatt

Answer: A. Savitribai Phule

Q.7 Brahmo Samaj was created for which of the following purpose?

I. Purify Hinduism and preach monotheism

II. Criticize social evils, oppose idolatry and emphasize human dignity

III. To make faith in doctrine of Karma

A. Only I

B. Only II

C. Only III

D. I, II and III

Answer: D. I, II and III

Q.8 Who among the following was the founder of the “Brahmo Samaj”?

A. Raja Ram Mohan Roy

B. Dwarkanath Tagore

C. Debendranath Tagore

D. None of these

Answer: A. Raja Ram Mohan Roy

Q.9 Who among the following was the founder of the “Young Bengals” a free-thinker group of Hindu College, Calcutta?

A. Henry Louis Vivian Derozio

B. Alexander Duff

C. Lal Behari Dey

D. Brajendra Nath Seal

Answer: A. Henry Louis Vivian Derozio

Note: 

Q.10 Which of the following reform is a legislative contribution of Raja Ram Mohan Roy?

A. Abolition of Sati

B. Establishment of Hindu Marriage Law

C. Demolishment of Caste System

D. None of these

Answer: A. Abolition of Sati

Note: Bengal Sati Regulation Act, 1829 legally abolished the sati system in India. Even after passing the law, in 1830, Ram Mohan Roy travelled to the United Kingdom as an ambassador of the Mughal Empire to ensure that Lord William Bentinck’s Bengal Sati Regulation, 1829 banning the practice of Sati was not overturned.

Indian History MCQ GK Set-8

Indian History MCQ GK Set-8


Q.1 Which of the following incident compelled Mahatma Gandhi to withdraw the nation’s cooperation from the British Government?

A. Jallianwala Bagh Massacre

B. Hanging of Bhagat Singh

C. Passing of Rowlatt Act

D. Both A and C

Answer: A. Both A & C

Q.2 Which of the following incident led to withdrawal of the Non-Cooperation Movement?

A. Chauri Chaura Incident

B. Khilafat Movement

C. Introduction of Civil Disobedience Movement

D. None of these

Answer: A. Chauri Chaura Incident

Note: The Chauri Chaura incident took place on 4 February 1922 at Chauri Chaura in the Gorakhpur district of the United Provinces (modern-day Uttar Pradesh), where protesters has clashed with policemen leading to death and Gandhi was against of violence.

Q.3 Which of the following is CORRECT about the Quit India Movement?

I. It was launched by Mahatma Gandhi on the Bombay Session of the All India Congress

II. It was launched on 9th August, 1942

III. It was started after the failure of Cripps’ Mission

A. Only I

B. Only II

C. Only III

D. I, II & III

Answer: D. I, II and III

Note: Cripps’ Mission was a mission to negotiate with the Indian National Congress a deal to obtain total co-operation during the World War II.

Q.4 Which of the following is the another name of the Quit India Movement?

A. August Movement

B. Purna Swaraj Movement

C. Cripps’ Movement

D. World War Movement

Answer: A. August Movement

Note: The Quit India Movement was also known as “August Kranti or August Movement” as it was started on 9th August, 1942.

Q.5 Who among the following is recognized as the youngest martyr of the Quit India Movement?

A. Kanaklata Barua

B. Tileswari Barua

C. Bhagat Singh

D. None of these

Answer: B. Tileswari Barua

Note: Tileswari Barua of Dhekiajuli, Assam died hoisting the national flag at the age of 12.

Q.6 Who among the following had given the slogan “Do or Die” at the Bombay session of the All India Congress and ratified the Quit India Movement?

A. Subhash Chandra Bose

B. Jawaharlal Nehru

C. Mahatma Gandhi

D. Vallabhbhai Patel

Answer: C. Mahatma Gandhi

Q.7 Who among the following was NOT a organizing member of the Champaran Satyagraha, the first Satyagraha led by Gandhi?

A. Jawaharlal Nehru

B. Rajendra Prasad

C. J.B. Kripalani

D. Brajkishore Prasad

Answer: A. Jawaharlal Nehru

Q.8 Who among the following has written the book “Poverty and Un-British Rule in India”, that brought the theory of wealth-drain to British?

A. Jawaharlal Nehru

B. Gopal Krishna Gokhale

C. Bal Gangadhar Tilak

D. Dadabhai Naroji

Answer: D. Dadabhai Naroji

Q.9 Who among the following is known as the “Beacon of light of Asia”?

A. Subhash Chandra Bose

B. Mahatma Gandhi

C. Dayananda Saraswati

D. Dadabhai Naroji

Answer: A. Subhash Chandra Bose

Q.10 The first Indian National Army was formed under who among the following?

A. Subhash Chandra Bose

B. Mohan Singh

C. Jaganath Rao Bhonsale

D. Prem Sahgal

Answer: B. Mohan Singh

Indian History MCQ GK Set-7

Indian History MCQ GK Set-7


Q.1 Who among the following is known as the “Grand Old Man of India”?

A. Dadabhai Naroji

B. Bal Gangadhar Tilak

C. Motilal Nehru

D. Gopal Krishna Gokhale

Answer: A. Dadabhai Naroji

Note: Dadabhai Naroji was known as the “Grand Old Man of India” and “Unofficial Ambassador of India”.

Q.2 Who among the following  was the first Asian to became a British Member of Parliament?

A. Motilal Nehru

B. Annie Besant

C. Dadabhai Naroji

D. Jawaharlal Nehru

Answer: C. Dadabhai Naroji

Note: Dadabhai Naroji was a Liberal Party Member of Parliament for Finsbury Central in the United Kingdom House of Commons between 1892 and 1895.

Q.3 Who among the following was the founding president of the Indian National Congress?

A. Dadabhai Naroji

B. Womesh Chandra Bonnerjee

C. George Yule

D. Gopal Krishna Gokhale

Answer: B. Womesh Chandra Bonnerjee

Q.4 Who among the following is NOT a founding member of the Indian National Congress?

A. Dadabhai Naroji

B. Lalmohan Ghosh

C. Surendranath Banerjee

D. Mahatma Gandhi

Answer: D. Mahatma Gandhi

Note: In 1885, Dadabhai Naroji, Womesh Chandra Bonnerjee, Surendranath Banerjee, A.C. Hume, Monomohun Ghose, Badaruddin Tyabji, M.G. Rande and others formed the Indian National Congress.

Q.5 Mahatma Gandhi became the president of the Indian National congress in which of the following year?

A. 1919

B. 1924

C. 1934

D. 1940

Answer: B. 1924

Q.6 Who among the following is the founder-leader of the Swaraj Party?

A. Motilal Nehru

B. Chittaranjan Das

C. Gopal Krishna Gokhale

D. Mahatma Gandhi

Answer: B. Chittaranjan Das

Note: Chittaranjan Das and Motilal Nehru founded the Swaraj Part of the Congress-Khilafat Swaraj Party on 1st January, 1923.

Q.7 Who among the following was the first Indian Native to be appointed as a Judge?

A. Madhav Govind Ranade

B. Thiruvarur Muthuswamy Iyer

C. Pramada Charan Banerjee

D. None of these

Answer: B. Thiruvarur Muthuswamy Iyer

Note: Thiruvarur Muthuswamy Iyer became the first Indian native judge on 1877 at the Madras High Court and he  also acted as the Chief Justice of the Madras High Court in 1893.

Q.8 Who among the following used the term “Swaraj” for self-governance for the first time in India?

A. Maharshi Dayananda Saraswati

B. Dadabhai Naroji

C. Mahatma Gandhi

D. Jayprakash Narayan

Answer: A. Maharshi Dayananda Saraswati

Q.9 Which among the following is CORRECT about the Birla House?

I. The house was built in 1928 by Ghanshyamdas Birla.

II. It was purchased by the Government of India in 1971.

III. On 15 August 1973, renamed the Gandhi Smriti.

A. Only I

B. Only II

C. Both I & III

D. I, II & III

Answer: D. I, II & III

Q.10 Which of the following event compelled Rabindranath Tagore to denounce Knighthood?

A. Massacre of Jallianwala Bagh

B. Hanging of Bhagat Singh

C. Lathi charge on Lala Lajpat Rai that caused his death

D. None of these

Answer: A. Massacre of Jallianwala Bagh

Indian History MCQ GK Set-6

Indian History MCQ GK Set-6


Q.1 Which of the following is the first printed newspaper of India?

A. Bengal Gazette

B. New India

C. The Times of India

D. None of these

Answer: A. Bengal Gazette

Note: An Irishman called James Augustus Hicky gave Calcutta and India its first printed newspaper in 1780 called as Bengal Gazette.

Q.2 Which of the following newspaper was published by Annie Besant to highlight the India’s freedom struggle?

A. The Time of India

B. New India

C. The Indian Express

D. None of these

Answer: B. New India

Q.3 Which among the following event inspired the formation of the Indian Home Rule League?

A. World War I

B. The Government of India Act, 1909

C. World War II

D. None of these

Answer: A. World War I

Q.4 Who among the following found the first home rule league in India?

A. Bal Gangadhar Tilak

B. Annie Besant

C. Mahatma Gandhi

D. Muhammad Ali Jinnah

Answer: A. Bal Gangadhar Tilak

Note: Bal Gangadhar Tilak organized the first home rule league of India at the Bombay province, then after this Annie Besant founded second league at Adyar Madras in September 1916.

Q.5 Mahatma Gandhi formed the Satyagraha Sabha in order to protest against:

A. Rowlatt Act

B. The Government of India Act, 1919

C. Both A & B

D. None of these

Answer: A. Rowlatt Act

Q.6 Mahatma Gandhi formed the Satyagraha Sabha in which of the following location?

A. Poona

B. Anand

C. Bombay

D. Calcutta

Answer: C. Bombay

Q.7 For which of the following reason, Khilafat movement started in India?

A. To protest against the sanctions placed on the caliph in Ottoman Empire

B. To protest against the injustice done to Muslims of Persia

C. To protest against the injustice done to Muslims of Arab

D. None of these

Answer: A. To protest against the sanctions placed on the caliph in Ottoman Empire, Modern day Turkey

Q.8 Which among the following is CORRECT about the Bardoli Satyagraha?

I. It was started in Gujarat

II. It was led by Mahatma Gandhi

III. It was led by Vallabhbhai Patel

IV. It was started on June, 1928

A. Only I

B. Both I & II

C. Both I & III

D. I, III & IV

Answer: D. I, III & IV

Q.9 Which among the following is considered as the first popular Satyagraha movement?

A. Champaran Satyagraha

B. Bardoli Satyagraha

C. Kheda Satyagraha

D. None of these

Answer: A. Champaran Satyagraha

Q.10 Who among the following is described as the Gandhi’s Boswell?

A. Gopal Krishna Gokhale

B. Mahadev Desai

C. Mohanlal Pandya

D. Vallabhbhai Patel

Answer: B. Mahadev Desai

Note: Mahadev Desai, the personal secretary to Mahatma Gandhi is popularly described as “Gandhi’s Boswell, a Plato to Gandhi’s Socrates, as well as an Ananda to Gandhi’s Buddha”.

Indian History MCQ GK Set-5

Indian History MCQ GK Set-5


Q.1 The Negotiable Instrument Act of British Raj, which is still largely unchanged, came into force in which of the following year?

A.1881

B. 1860

C. 1862

C. 1870

Answer: A. 1881

Q.2 Which of the following Government of India Act demolished the law “Governor-General of India also serve as the Governor of Bengal?

A. The Government of India Act, 1858

B. Government of India Act, 1912

C. Government of India Act, 1915

D. Government of India Act, 1919

Answer: B. Government of India Act, 1912

Note: The Governor-General of Bengal was made Governor-General of India under the Charter’s Act, 1833.

Q.3 Diarchy system in India was introduced by which of the following Government of India Act?

A. Government of India Act, 1912

B. Government of India Act, 1915

C. Government of India Act, 1919

D. Government of India Act, 1935

Answer: C. Government of India Act, 1919

Q.4 Which of the following act is considered to bring Mahatma Gandhi into the mainstream independence struggle?

A. The Government of India Act, 1915

B. Defence  of India Act of 1915

C. The Government of India Act, 1919

D. Rowlatt Act, 1919

Answer: D. Rowlatt Act, 1919

Note: The Anarchical and Revolutionary Crimes Act of 1919 was popularly known as the Rowlatt Act. The British colonial government passed the Rowlatt Act which gave powers to the police to arrest any person without any reason whatsoever in order to curb the growing nationalist upsurge in the country. Gandhi called upon the people to perform Satyagraha against the act.

Q.5 The Indian Partnership Act, 1932 deals with which of the following?

A. Marriage of partners living together

B. Partnership firms

C. Partnership with neighboring countries

D. None of these

Answer: B. Partnership firms

Q.6 Which of the following act is considered as the longest act of the British Parliament, before suppressed by the Greater London Authority Act, 1999?

A. The Government of India Act, 1935

B. Indian Telegraph Act, 1885

C. Indian Press Act, 1910

D. Indian Forest Act, 1927

Answer: A. The Government of India Act, 1935

Q.7 Which of the following act of British Raj established the Reserve Bank of India?

A. The Government of India Act, 1935

B. The Government of India Act, 1919

C. The Government of India Act, 1915

D. The Government of India Act, 1912

Answer: A. The Government of India Act, 1935

Note: The Government of India Act, 1935 led to establishment of RBI, federal court in 1937, establishment of Public Service Commission and bicameral legislature 6 provinces out of 11 provinces. The provinces where bicameral legislature was established are Madras, Assam, Bengal, Bihar, Bombay and Union provinces.

Q.8 On which of the following date, the Indian Independence Act of 1947 received the Royal Assent?

A. 14th August, 1947

B. 13th August, 1947

C. 18th July, 1947

C. 12th August, 1947

Answer: C. 18th July, 1947

Q.9 Which of the following act is known as the Morley-Minto Reforms?

A. The Government of India Act, 1912

B. The Government of India Act, 1915

C. Official Secrets Act, 1923

D. The Indian Councils Act, 1909

Answer: D. The Indian Councils Act, 1909

Note: The Indian Councils Act, 1909 or popularly known as the Morley-Minto Reforms brought about a limited increase in the involvement of Indians in the governance of British India.

Q.10 The foreigners act, that empowers the Indian government to detain a person until deportation back to their country of origin came into force in which of the following year?

A. 1947

B. 1946

C. 1919

D. 1923

Answer: B. 1946

Indian History MCQ Set-4

Indian History MCQ Set-4


Q.1 Which of the following act of the East India Company paved to way to ship opium from India to China?

A. Charter Act, 1793

B. Charter Act, 1813

C. Charter Act, 1833

D. None of these

Answer: A. Charter Act, 1793

Q.2 Which of the following Charter Act had made the Governor-General of Bengal the Governor-General of India?

A. Charter Act, 1793

B. Charter Act, 1813

C. Charter Act, 1833

D. None of these

Answer: C. Charter Act, 1833

Q.3 Which of the following act of East India Company laid the central administration in India?

A. Charter Act, 1793

B. The Regulation Act, 1773

C. The Settlement Act, 1781

D. None of these

Answer: B. The Regulation Act, 1773

Q.4 The Bengal Regulation III of 1818 is related to:

A. Detention of individual on suspension of criminal intent without having to commit the detainee to trial

B. Creation of East Bengal Province

C. Appointment of Governor-General of Bengal as the Governor-General of India

D. None of these

Answer: A. Detention of individual on suspension of criminal intent without having to commit the detainee to trial

Note: The Bengal Regulation III of 1818 is also known as the Bengal State Prisoners Regulation, III of 1818

Q.5 Which of the following act of the East India Company made the practice of Sati illegal in all jurisdictions of India and subject to prosecution?

A. The Regulations Act, 1773

B. The Bengal Sati Regulation, 1829

C. The Settlement Act, 1781

D. None of these

Answer: B. The Bengal Sati Regulation, 1829

Q.6 Who was the Governor-General of India when the The Bengal Sati Regulation, 1829 came into force?

A. Lord William Bentinck

B. Lord Dalhouise

C. Lord Auckland

D. None of these

Answer: A. Lord William Bentinck

Q.7 The Societies Registration Act, which is still in force with certain amendment, was published in which of the following year?

A. 1860

B. 1815

C. 1870

D. 1905

Answer: A. 1860

Q.8 The Caste Disabilities Removal Act of East India Company was published in which of the following year?

A. 1845

B. 1850

C. 1853

D. 1854

Answer: B. 1850

Note: The Caste Disabilities Removal Act, 1850, was a law passed in British India under East India Company rule, that abolished all laws affecting the rights of people converted to another religion or caste, specially in case of inheritance.

Q.9 The Repealing and Amending Act, 1952 repealed which of the East India Company law for slavery practice in India?

A. The Regulation Act, 1781

B. The Indian Slavery Act, 1843

C. The Charter’s Act, 1833

D. None of these

Answer: B. The Indian Slavery Act, 1843

Q.10 The Hindu Widow Remarriage act, which legalized the remarriage of the Hindu widow within the rule of the East India Company was published in which of the following year?

A. 1853

B. 1857

C. 1855

D. 1856

Answer: D. 1856

Indian History GK MCQ Set-3

Indian History GK MCQ Set-3


Q.1 Who among the following is known as the political guru of Mahatma Gandhi?

A. Vinayak Damodar Savarkar

B. Gopal Krishna Gokhale

C. Dadabhai Naroji

D. Bal Gangadhar Tilak

Answer: B. Gopal Krishna Gokhale

Q.2 Which among the following act during the rule of the British East India Company made judiciary and executive separate?

A. The Settlement Act, 1781

B. Pitt’s India Act, 1784

C. The Regulation Act, 1773

D. None of these

Answer: A. The Settlement Act, 1781

Q.3 Which among the following act during the rule of the East India Company made religion-based laws for Hindus and Muslims?

A. The Charter’s Act, 1786

B. The Settlement Act, 1781

C. Pitt’s India Act, 1784

D. None of these

Answer: B. The Settlement Act, 1781

Q.4 Which among the following is CORRECT about the Doctrine of Lapse?

I. British Governor-General Lord Dalhouise most vigorously and extensively used the policy.

II. This doctrine annexed the princely states of India during the colonial rule

III. Elements of the doctrine were continuously used post-independence to derecognize the princely families of the independent India

A. Only II

B. Only III

C. Both II & III

D. I, II & II

Answer: D. I, II and III

Q.5 Which among the following act of the East India Company separated Legislature from the Executive?

A. The Settlement Act, 1781

B. Pitt’s India Act, 1784

C. The Regulation Act, 1773

D. The Charter Act, 1853

Answer: D. The Charter Act, 1853

Q.6 Which among the East India Company’s act opened India to Christian Missionaries?

A. The Charter Act, 1813

B. The Settlement Act, 1781

C. The Regulation Act, 1773

D. None of these

Answer: A. The Charter Act, 1813

Q.7 The English Education Act came into force in which of the following year?

A. 1773

B. 1835

C. 1858

D. 1901

Answer: B. 1835

Q.8 Who among was the Governor-General of India  when the English Education Act, 1835 came into force?

A. Lord Dalhouise

B. Lord William Bentinck

C. Lord Auckland

D. None of these

Answer: B. Lord William Bentinck

Q.9 Who among the following was the first viceroy of India?

A. Viscount Canning

B. Lord Dalhouise

C. Robert Napier

D. None of these

Answer: A. Viscount Canning

Q.10 Which among the following act transferred the the rule of India from the East India Company to the Crown, thus started the British Raj?

A. The Government of India Act, 1858

B. The Government of India Act, 1773

C. Pitt’s India Act, 1853

D. None of these

Answer: A. The Government of India Act, 1858

Indian History GK MCQ Set-2

Indian History GK MCQ Set-2


Q.1 Which among the following statement is/are CORRECT about the cause of the Indian rebellion of 1857?

I. The sepoys were sent to distant parts of the empire but were not paid any extra allowance.

II. It was a great disparity in salaries between the Indian and European soldiers

III. The Indian sepoys were treated with contempt by their European officers.

A. Only I is correct

B. Only II is correct

C. Only III is correct

D. I, II & III all correct

Answer: D. I, II & III all correct

Q.2 Who among the following is described as “the best and bravest military leader of the rebel” by Sir Huge Rose, a Senior British Army Officer?

A. Laxmi Bai

B. Kunwar Singh

C. Amar Singh

D. Bahadur Shah Zafar

Answer: A. Laxmi Bai

Note: During the Indian Rebellion of 1857, Huge Rose was given command of the Central Indian Field Force and defeated the armies at Jhansi in April 1858, at Lahore in May 1858 and at Gwalior in June 1858.

Q.3 Tantia Tope was known for:

I. He was commander-in-chief of the army of Nana Saheb

II. He organized Bhils of Panchamahal region against the British

III. Along with Laxmi Bai, he declared Hindavi Swaraj after taking control of the Gwalior fort

A. Only I

B. Only II

C. Only III

D. I, II & III

Answer: D. I, II & III

Q.4 Which of the following is/are the social cause of the 1857 revolt?

I. The English could not establish any social relationship with the Indians.

II. The racial arrogance of the British created a difference between the rulers and the ruled.

III. The forced marriage of Indian women with British soldiers.

A. Only I

B. Only II

C. Both I & II

D. Both II & III

Answer: C. Both I & II

Q.5 Begum Hazrat Mahal was the begum of which of the following region during the Indian Rebellion of 1857?

A. Delhi

B. Gwalior

C. Awadh

C. None of these

Answer: C. Awadh

Q.6 Who among the following was the leader of the Faraizi Movement?

A. Haji Shariatullah

B. Azan Fakir

C. Begum Hazrat Mahal

D. Birjis Qadr

Answer: A. Haji Shariatullah

Note: The Faraizi movement  was a movement led by Haji Shariatullah in Eastern Bengal to give up un-Islamic practices and act upon their duties as Muslims against the oppressive landlords.

Q.7 Surendra Sai was a leader of Indian rebellion of 1857 from which of the following region?

A. Sambalpur, Odisha

B. Gwalior, Madhya Pradesh

C. Awadh, Uttar Pradesh

D. Jhelum, Punjab

Answer: A. Sambalpur, Odisha

Q.8 Rao Tula Ram and Rao Gopal Dev were the Indian rebellion of 1857 leaders from which of the following place?

A. Awadh, Uttar Pradesh

B. Rewari, Haryana

C. Anand, Gujarat

D. None of these

Answer: B. Rewari, Haryana

Q.9 Who among the following led the rebellion in Cawnpore (Kanpur) during the sepoy munity?

A. Nana Saheb

B. Begum Hazrat Mahal

C. Baji Rao II

D. None of these

Answer: A. Nana Saheb

Q.10 Who among the following was the leader to attack British East India Company force in Ranchi during the Indian rebellion of 1857?

A. Viswanath Shahdeo

B. Nahar Singh

C. Lal Pratap Singh

D. None of these

Answer: A. Viswanath Shahdeo

Indian History MCQ Set-1

Indian History MCQ Set-1


Q. 1 The Indian Penal Code was enacted in which of the following year?

A. 1857

B, 1858

C. 1860

D. 1875

Answer: C. 1860

Note: The Indian Penal Code (IPC) was enacted on 6th October, 1860 after the 1857 rebellion.

Q.2 Which of the following period is called as British Raj or Crown rule in India?

A. 1857 to 1947

B. 1858 to 1947

C. 1860 to 1947

D. 1862 to 1947

Answer: B. 1858 to 1947

Q.3 The system of governance was transferred to Crown from the East India Company on which of the following date?

A. 28th June, 1858

B. 15th August, 1858

C. 29th September, 1858

D. None of these

Answer: A. 28th June, 1858

Q.4 Which among the following is CORRECT about the Sepoy Mutiny?

I. Sepoy munity began from Merrut

II. Sepoy munity began on 10th May, 1857

III. Bahadur Shah Zafar Mughal ruler was declared as the Emperor of Hindustan during the sepoy mutiny

A. Only I is correct

B. Only II is correct

C. Only III is correct

D. I, II & III all correct

Answer: D. I, II & III all correct

Q.5 Who among the following was the Governor-General of India during the Indian Rebellion of 1857?

A. Charles Canning

B. Lord Dalhouise

C. Viscount Hardinge

D. None of these

Answer: A. Charles Canning

Note: Charles Canning was the last Governor-General of India and the position was demolished after his rule and Viceroy of India taken charge from 1st November, 1858.

Q.6 Mangal Pandey was hanged because of:

A. Because of his participation in Indian rebellion of 1857

B. Because of his attack on British soldiers

C. Because of his conspiracy to dethrone the East India Company rule

D. None of these

Answer: B. Because of his attack on British soldiers

Note: Mangal Pandey was hanged on 8th April, 1857 due to his attack on British soldiers.  The attack by and punishment of Pandey is widely seen as the opening scene of what came to be known as the Indian Rebellion of 1857.

Q.7 Princely state “Jhansi” was annexed to the East India Company under which of the following doctrine?

A. Doctrine of Lapse

B. Doctrine of Basic Structure

C. Doctrine of Eclipse

D. None of these

Answer: A. Doctrine of Lapse

Note: When the king of Jhansi died without any legal male heir in 1853, the princely state Jhansi was annexed to the East India  Company rule in 1854.

Q.8 Veer Kunwar Singh of Bihar is related which of the following?

A. Indian rebellion of 1857

B. Dandi March

C. Quit India  Movement

D. Jailwana Bag Massacre

Answer: A. Indian Rebellion of 1857.

Note: Kunwar Singh led the Indian Rebellion of 1857 in Bihar. He was nearly eighty and in failing health when he was called upon to take up arms.

Q.9 Which of the following medal was awarded to officers of British and India who helped in suppression of the Indian Rebellion of 1857?

A. Indian Mutiny Medal

B. Indian Order of Merit

C. Sepoy Medal

D. None of these

Answer: A. Indian Mutiny Medal

Q.10 Who among the following  is the author of the Book “The First Indian War of Independence 1857-1859”?

A. Vinayak Damodar Savarkar

B. Karl Marx

C. Sethani Kampani

D. None of these

Answer: Karl Marx

Sunday, April 26, 2026

NCERT Class IX Mathematics Chapter 2 Polynomials MCQ

1) x 2 2 x + 1 is a polynomial in:

a. One Variable

b. Two Variables

c. Three variable

d. None of the above

Answer: a

2) The coefficient of x 2 in 3 x 3 + 2 x 2 x + 1 is:

a. 1

b. 2

c. 3

d. 1

Answer: b

3) A binomial of degree 20 in the following is:

a. 20 x + 1

b. x 20 + 1

c. x 20 + 1

d. x 2 + 20

Answer: c

4) The degree of 4 x 3 12 x 2 + 3 x + 9 is

a. 0

b. 1

c. 2

d. 3

Answer: d

5) x 2 x is ________ polynomial.

a. Linear

b. Quadratic

c. Cubic

d. None of the above

Answer: b

6) x x 3 is a ________ polynomial.

a. Linear

b. Quadratic

c. Cubic

d. None of the above

Answer: c

7) 1 + 3 x is a _________ polynomial.

a. Linear

b. Quadratic

c. Cubic

d. None of the above

Answer: a

8) The value of f ( x ) = 5 x 4 x 2 + 3 when x = 1 , is:

a. 3

b. 12

c. 6

d. 6

Answer: c

9) The value of p ( t ) = 2 + t + 2 t 2 t 3 when t = 0 is

a. 2

b. 1

c. 4

d. 0

Answer: a

10) The zero of the polynomial f ( x ) = 2 x + 7 is

a. 2 7

b. 2 7

c. 7 2

d. 7 2

Answer: d

11) What is the degree of the polynomial 3 ?

a. 0

b. 1

c. 1 2

d. 2

Answer: a

12) The degree of the constant polynomial is

a. 0

b. 1

c. 2

d. 3

Answer: a

13) One of the linear factors of 3 x 2 + 8 x + 5 is

a. ( x + 1 )

b. ( x 2 )

c. ( x + 2 )

d. ( x 4 )

Answer: a

14) The coefficient of x in 7 x 2 + 6 x 2 is

a. 2

b. 6

c. 2

d. 7

Answer: b

15) Which of the following is an example of the quadratic polynomial?

a. 7 x + 3

b. 2 x 2 + x 1

c. x + 3 x 3 9

d. None of the above

Answer: b

16) Find the value of 7 2 5 2 .

a. 22

b. 23

c. 24

d. 25

Answer: c

17) If x 2 + k x + 6 = ( x + 2 ) ( x + 3 ) for all k , find the value of k .

a. 1

b. 1

c. 3

d. 5

Answer: d

18) What is the zero of the polynomial p ( x ) = c x + d ?

a. c

b. d

c. d c

d. d c

Answer: c

19) The zero of the polynomial p ( x ) = 5 x + 5 is

a. 0

b. 5

c. 1

d. 1

Answer: d

20) Which of the following is a constant polynomial?

a. 4 x + 1

b. 3

c. 2 x 2

d. 6 x + 3

Answer: b

MCQs on Class 9 Maths: Chapter 3 Coordinate Geometry

MCQs on Class 9 Maths: Chapter 3 Coordinate Geometry Each question has 4 options. Choose the correct answer to impro...